fbpx

Unity Awards Finalists Include Tilt Brush, Job Simulator and Fantastic Contraption

Vote for your favourite game at the 2016 Unity Awards.

Unity Technologies middleware development engine Unity is one of the most popular pieces of software for creating videogames and virtual reality (VR) experiences. Today the company has now announced the finalists for the 2016 Unity Awards, which recognises the best in 2D and 3D titles, VR, visuals and much more.

There are eleven categories in total with two dedicated to VR, Best VR Game and Best VR Experience. These include Fantastic Contraption by Northway Games and Radial Games; Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes from Steel Crate Games; theBlu by Wevr and The Body VR from The Body VR LLC to name a few.

Unity_Header5

Voting is now open, so head to the official 2016 Unity Awards website to vote for your favourite. All the categories and finalists can be seen below, and for the latest updates from the awards, keep reading VRFocus.

Golden Cube (best overall)

  • Includes all finalists from all categories

Best Desktop/Console Game

  • Enter the Gungeon (Dodge Roll)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • INSIDE (Playdead)
  • Satellite Reign (5 Lives Studios)
  • SUPERHOT (SUPER HOT Team)
  • Virginia (Variable State)

Best Mobile Game

  • Hungry Shark World (Future Games of London, a Ubisoft Studio)
  • Lara Croft GO (Square Enix Montreal)
  • Prune (Joel McDonald)
  • Reigns (Nerial)
  • Skyforce Reloaded (Infinite Dreams)
  • The Room Three (Fireproof Games)

Best VR Game

  • Fantastic Contraption (Northway Games and Radial Games)
  • Ghostbusters Dimension (The VOID)
  • Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
  • Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
  • Land’s End (ustwo games)
  • Unseen Diplomacy (Triangular Pixels)

Best VR Experience

  • Apollo 11 VR (Immersive VR Education)
  • Tilt Brush (Google)
  • theBlu (Wevr)
  • The Body VR (The Body VR LLC)
  • The Lab (Valve)
  • We Wait VR (Aardman Animations)

Best 3D Visuals

  • Armello (League of Geeks)
  • Epistory (Fishing Cactus)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • INSIDE (Playdead)
  • ReCore (Armature Studio)
  • The Room Three (Fireproof Games)

Best 2D Visuals

  • Burly Men at Sea (Brain&Brain)
  • Jotun (Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime (Asteroid Base)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
  • Seasons after Fall (Swing Swing Submarine)
  • Slain! (Andrew Gilmour)

Best VizSim Project

  • accuraSeat (mindtrigger)
  • Elbphilharmonie Touchscreen (Neutral Digital)
  • Factory I/O (Real Games)
  • Virtual Production and Virtual Cinematography (Digital Domain)
  • The Mercedes-Benz-AMG Powerwall (All Things Media)
  • Journey to the Center of the Cell (UNSW Australia)

Best Non-game Project

  • Apollo 11 VR (Immersive VR Education)
  • Augmented Climbing Wall (Augmented Climbing Wall)
  • Grand Designer (Ignishot)
  • Intel Realsense Dancer (Mirada Studios)
  • The Body VR (The Body VR)
  • Tilt Brush (Google)

Best Student Project

  • Chambara (Team Overly Kinetic at USC)
  • Code 7 (Goodwolf Studio at Cologne Game Lab)
  • Lily, Colors of Santa Luz (Lily Team at ISART Digital)
  • Pine (Twirlbound at NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences)
  • Into the Black (Naomi Kotler at National Film and Television School)
  • Rogues with Benefits (The Rogues at HKU University of the Arts Utrecht)

Asset Store Award

  • Amplify Bloom (Amplify Creations)
  • AVPro (Video RenderHeads)
  • Dungeon (Architect Code Respawn)
  • Koreographer Professional Edition (Sonic Bloom)
  • Pro Camera 2D (Luís Pedro Fonseca)
  • TextMesh Pro (Stephan Bouchard)

You might also like More from author

Comments